European Diatom Database
On the web at Newcastle University
  [Home]  [Taxa]  [Datasets]  [Reconstructions]  [Links]  [Search]  [Help] 
Quick search
Dataset information

Combined pH dataset

EDDI dataset codepH
Dataset typepH
Number of samples627
Collection date1979 - 1996
ContributorThe EDDI Participants
ContactSteve Juggins

  • Full taxon list for this dataset.
  • Full sample list for this dataset.
  • Plot a map of this dataset.


  • This is a composite dataset derived from the following original datasets:
    Dataset IdNameN
    ALPIItalian mountain lake dataset31
    ALPSSpanish mountain lake dataset28
    ALPUUCL mountain lake dataset30
    BergenNorwegian dataset96
    FinlandFinnish dataset98
    KolaKola penninsula pH dataset25
    SvalbardSvalbard pH dataset23
    SWAPSWAP dataset178
    SwedenSwedish dataset118



    Summary of environmental data for this dataset:
    VariableUnitsNMinMaxMean
    Alkalinity畫q/l599-512755120
    Aluminium (labile)痢/l179-1.0833356.3
    Aluminium (monomeric)痢/l1500.146945
    Aluminium (total)痢/l28410802120
    Ammonium痢/l80061201198
    Calcium畫q/l5106.173004153
    Calcium + Magnesium畫q/l2820400109
    Chloraphyll-a痢/l230.16.21.33
    Chloride畫q/l40802342128
    Colourmg Pt/l143324050.7
    Conductivity猶/cm5404.436738.5
    Iron痢/l3721.81200133
    Magnesium畫q/l509493059.3
    Manganese痢/l2400.560240.1
    Maximum depth of lakem6250.97311.6
    Nitrate痢/l2270.5410003918
    Nitrite痢/l284019095
    pHpH units6274.328.46.21
    Potassium畫q/l5050.891449.3
    Secchi depthm980.8510.75.53
    Silicamg/l2890.0471.31
    Sodium畫q/l4754.572127102
    Sulphate畫q/l4087.3122686.8
    Total nitrogen痢/l2581.121159205
    Total organic carbonmg/l3900.1220.24.13
    Total phosphorus痢/l2380.539610.1
    Water depth of diatom samplem6020.97311.7
    Zinc痢/l2050.3673017.5