European Diatom Database
On the web at Newcastle University
  [Home]  [Taxa]  [Datasets]  [Reconstructions]  [Links]  [Search]  [Help] 
Quick search
Dataset information

Combined salinity dataset

EDDI dataset codeSalinity
Dataset typeSalinity
Number of samples387
Collection date1960 - 1996
ContributorThe EDDI Participants
ContactSteve Juggins

  • Full taxon list for this dataset.
  • Full sample list for this dataset.
  • Plot a map of this dataset.


  • This is a composite dataset derived from the following original datasets:
    Dataset IdNameN
    AfricaEEast African dataset187
    AfricaNNorth African dataset97
    CaspianCaspian saline lake dataset29
    SpainSpanish saline lake dataset74



    Summary of environmental data for this dataset:
    VariableUnitsNMinMaxMean
    Alkalinity畫q/l36010096800020074
    Calcium畫q/l36210315221040542
    Chloride畫q/l362406219230202261
    Conductivity猶/cm3784040000017113
    Magnesium畫q/l36310216988069291
    Maximum depth of lakem2790.0226613.7
    Nitrate痢/l291101220680
    pHpH units3715.510.97.97
    Potassium畫q/l3560.877632018170
    Salinityg/l18113333302129699
    Silicamg/l1310.132042.2
    Site surface area at time of samplingkm21360.01688005115
    Sodium畫q/l3571103872380135409
    Soluable reactive phosphorus痢/l2920490148
    Sulphate畫q/l33510176530064221
    Total phosphorus痢/l91165025.7
    Water depth of diatom samplem2830.021765.3