European Diatom Database
On the web at Newcastle University
  [Home]  [Taxa]  [Datasets]  [Reconstructions]  [Links]  [Search]  [Help] 
Quick search
Dataset information

Southern England dataset

EDDI dataset codeSEng
Dataset typeTP
Number of samples26
Collection date1990
ContributorHelen Bennion
ContactHelen Bennion

The original dataset included 31 ponds and pools from southeast England. They are all relatively small, shallow, lowland, artificial waterbodies. All sites have circumneutral to alkaline pH and are nutrient-rich. Surface sediment samples were collected during July and August 1990 by University College London and diatoms were counted by Helen Bennion. Following removal of one outlier, a training set of the remaining 30 ponds was used to generate a diatom TP transfer function (Bennion, 1994, 1995; Bennion & Smith, 2000; Bennion et al., 1997). The diatom inference model had good predictive power (apparent r2=0.79; RMSE=0.161 log10TP 痢 l-1; RMSEP=0.279 log10TP 痢 l-1). A subset of 26 of these sites is included in EDDI and this forms part of the larger combined NW European training set (Bennion et al., 1996). Palaeolimnological studies have been undertaken at a number of the southeast England sites (Bennion, 1993, 1994).

  • Full taxon list for this dataset.
  • Full sample list for this dataset.
  • Plot a map of this dataset.


  • Summary of environmental data for this dataset:
    VariableUnitsNMinMaxMean
    Alkalinity畫q/l2643071402308
    Calcium畫q/l26105155993030
    Chloraphyll-a痢/l262.9218233.6
    Chloride畫q/l2642485251546
    Conductivity猶/cm262061327490
    Magnesium畫q/l261344186620
    Maximum depth of lakem260.7122.19
    Nitrate痢/l2669055801864
    pHpH units266.838.597.7
    Potassium畫q/l2630.5624143
    Secchi depthm26-12.40.369
    Silicamg/l260.224.251.95
    Sodium畫q/l2638079481416
    Soluable reactive phosphorus痢/l263.2852080.9
    Sulphate畫q/l2627244961302
    Total phosphorus痢/l2625.5646182
    Water depth of diatom samplem260.7122.19

    Publications for this dataset:

    Bennion, H. (1993). A diatom-phosphorus transfer function for eutrophic ponds in southeast England. Unpublished PhD, University College London.

    Bennion, H. (1994). A diatom-phosphorus transfer function for shallow, eutrophic ponds in southeast England. Hydrobiologia, 275/276, 391-410.

    Bennion, H. (1995). Surface-sediment diatom assemblages in shallow, artificial, enriched ponds, and implications for reconstructing trophic status. Diatom Research, 10, 1-19.

    Bennion, H., Juggins, S. & Anderson, N. J. (1996a) Predicting epilimnetic phosphorus concentrations using an improved diatom-based transfer function and its application to lake eutrophication management. Environmental Science and Technology, 30, 2004-2007.

    Bennion, H., Harriman, R. & Battarbee, R. W. (1997) A chemical survey of standing waters in south-east England, with reference to acidification and eutrophication. Freshwater Forum, 8, 28-44.

    Bennion, H. & Smith, M. A. (2000). Variability in the water chemistry of ponds in south-east England, with special reference to the seasonality of nutrients and implications for modelling trophic status. Hydrobiologia, 436, 145-158.