European Diatom Database
On the web at Newcastle University
  [Home]  [Taxa]  [Datasets]  [Reconstructions]  [Links]  [Search]  [Help] 
Quick search
Dataset information

Northern Irish dataset

EDDI dataset codeNI
Dataset typeTP
Number of samples54
Collection date1990 - 1992
ContributorJohn Anderson
ContactJohn Anderson

This dataset includes 54 relatively small, shallow lakes from Northern Ireland. All sites are lowland, alkaline and cover a wide range of phosphorus concentrations. Surface sediment samples were collected during April 1990 and May 1991 and diatoms were counted by John Anderson. A regional diatom-total phosphorus transfer function was developed from these data and details are given in Anderson et al. (1993) and Anderson & Rippey (1994). These sites also form part of a larger training set used to develop a NW European diatom-total phosphorus inference model (Bennion et al., 1996). Palaeolimnological studies have been undertaken at a number of these sites (e.g. Anderson, 1989, 1997; Anderson & Rippey, 1994; Anderson et al., 1993; Rippey et al., 1997).

  • Full taxon list for this dataset.
  • Full sample list for this dataset.
  • Plot a map of this dataset.


  • Summary of environmental data for this dataset:
    VariableUnitsNMinMaxMean
    Alkalinity畫q/l5430045801503
    Ammonium痢/l497.5110799.9
    Calcium畫q/l5417038621378
    Chloraphyll-a痢/l542.5420130.5
    Chloride畫q/l542741395647
    Conductivity猶/cm5493626271
    Magnesium畫q/l5498.81292508
    Maximum depth of lakem541.1207.31
    Nitrate痢/l54303260764
    pHpH units547.098.67.81
    Potassium畫q/l545.1220466.1
    Silicamg/l541.2310.93.66
    Sodium畫q/l54176872428
    Soluable reactive phosphorus痢/l495.1451450.2
    Sulphate畫q/l5474.91064340
    Total K nitrogen痢/l4933022301025
    Total phosphorus痢/l5411800108
    Water depth of diatom samplem541.1207.31