European Diatom Database
On the web at Newcastle University
  [Home]  [Taxa]  [Datasets]  [Reconstructions]  [Links]  [Search]  [Help] 
Quick search
Dataset information

Finnish dataset

EDDI dataset codeFinland
Dataset typepH
Number of samples98
Collection date1995 - 1996
ContributorsAtte Korhola, Jan Weckstr闣
ContactAtte Korhola

The Finish Lapland training set comprises 151 samples from lakes in the pH range 5.0-8.3. A sub-set of 30 of these lakes has been published as a training set (Weckstr闣 et al. 1997). These lakes are distributed across the treeline, spanning boreal forest to tundra along a steep climatic gradient. The extended training set was produced with the intention of creating a transfer function for temperature. Surface sediment samples (0-1cm) were collected using a gravity corer during summer 1994 and 1995. Samples for analysis of water chemistry were collected during July 1995. Approximately 500 diatom valves per sample were counted. Only those species present at greater than 1% in any single sample and with >3 occurrences and that are identified to species level or better were included in the model (118 taxa).

  • Full taxon list for this dataset.
  • Full sample list for this dataset.
  • Plot a map of this dataset.


  • Summary of environmental data for this dataset:
    VariableUnitsNMinMaxMean
    Alkalinity畫q/l9820340152
    Calcium畫q/l9813288105
    Conductivity猶/cm986.448.625.2
    Iron痢/l98101200126
    Magnesium畫q/l984.9410633.3
    Maximum depth of lakem980.9257.3
    pHpH units9857.87
    Potassium畫q/l981.79248.27
    Secchi depthm980.8510.75.53
    Sodium畫q/l987.8374.842.3
    Total organic carbonmg/l981.312.65.35
    Water depth of diatom samplem980.9257.3

    Publications for this dataset:

    Weckstr闣, J., Korhola, A. & T. Blom. 1997. The relationship between diatoms and water temperature in thirty subarctic Fennoscandian Lakes. Arctic and Alpine Research 29: 75-92.