European Diatom Database
On the web at Newcastle University
  [Home]  [Taxa]  [Datasets]  [Reconstructions]  [Links]  [Search]  [Help] 
Quick search
Dataset information

Caspian saline lake dataset

EDDI dataset codeCaspian
Dataset typeSalinity
Number of samples29
Collection date1996
ContributorsSteve Juggins, Jane Reed
ContactSteve Juggins

The Caspian dataset consists of 29 benthic and plankton samples lakes in the Berouskije Bugri area of the Caspian Lowlands, S. Russia. The samples were collected summer 1996 by K. Labunskaya of the Astrakhan State Technical University and Steve Juggins, and diatoms were counted by Jane Reed. The dataset spans a gradient from permanent slightly brackish lakes (salinity < 2 g/l) to shallow, ephemeral hypersaline saline playas (salinity > 100 g/l). The majority of lakes are of the NaMg-Cl brine types, although sulphate is an important secondary anion for five sites, and three sites show elevated calcium concentrations. Although there is a very strong relationship between diatom composition and salinity this dataset is considered too small to use for a local transfer function and so samples are only used in the larger combined Salinity transfer function.

  • Full taxon list for this dataset.
  • Full sample list for this dataset.
  • Plot a map of this dataset.


  • Summary of environmental data for this dataset:
    VariableUnitsNMinMaxMean
    Alkalinity畫q/l292930224007940
    Calcium畫q/l299803152210365892
    Chloride畫q/l29142305103420886498
    Conductivity猶/cm2976013577024118
    Magnesium畫q/l291280933740174194
    Maximum depth of lakem290.10.50.338
    Nitrate痢/l291101220680
    pHpH units296.858.157.52
    Potassium畫q/l298680776320174032
    Salinityg/l29182032585758927
    Sodium畫q/l29122801241320259080
    Soluable reactive phosphorus痢/l2920490148
    Sulphate畫q/l29968039728099766
    Water depth of diatom samplem290.10.50.338