European Diatom Database
On the web at Newcastle University
  [Home]  [Taxa]  [Datasets]  [Reconstructions]  [Links]  [Search]  [Help] 
Quick search
Dataset information

African dataset

EDDI dataset codeAfrica
Dataset typeSalinity
Number of samples284
Collection date1960 - 1986
ContributorFrancoise Gasse
ContactsFrancoise Gasse, Steve Juggins

These two data sets have been harmonized to construct a unified African data set. Transfer functions were developed from the subsequent training set for inferring past conductivity (r2= 0.87), pH (r2= 0.77), and ratios between alkali and alkaline earth metals (r2 = 0.81) and carbonate-bicarbonate and sulphate + chloride ions (r2 = 0,82) (Gasse et al., 1995) and the model has subsequently been applied to several diatom sequences to reconstruct lake chemistry (e.g. Fritz et al., 1999; Dagnachew et al., in press ; Chali and Gasse, in press ; Gasse, 2001 ; Gasse, in press ; Verschuren et al., 2000 ).

  • Full taxon list for this dataset.
  • Full sample list for this dataset.
  • Plot a map of this dataset.


  • This is a composite dataset derived from the following original datasets:
    Dataset IdNameN
    AfricaEEast African dataset187
    AfricaNNorth African dataset97



    Summary of environmental data for this dataset:
    VariableUnitsNMinMaxMean
    Alkalinityeq/l25710096800025561
    Calciumeq/l259102245507476
    Chlorideeq/l25940124824062890
    ConductivityS/cm2754040000013067
    Magnesiumeq/l260101836006296
    Maximum depth of lakem1760.126621.1
    pHpH units2685.510.97.93
    Potassiumeq/l2530.8353001937
    Salinityg/l782887430011503
    Silicamg/l1310.132042.2
    Site surface area at time of samplingkm21360.01688005115
    Sodiumeq/l254110122230074446
    Sulphateeq/l2321030610012930
    Total phosphorusg/l91165025.7
    Water depth of diatom samplem1800.051767.75