European Diatom Database
On the web at Newcastle University
  [Home]  [Taxa]  [Datasets]  [Reconstructions]  [Links]  [Search]  [Help] 
Quick search
Dataset information

UCL mountain lake dataset

EDDI dataset codeALPU
Dataset typepH
Number of samples30
Collection date1991 - 1993
ContributorNigel Cameron
ContactNigel Cameron

Description not yet available for this dataset

  • Full taxon list for this dataset.
  • Full sample list for this dataset.
  • Plot a map of this dataset.


  • Summary of environmental data for this dataset:
    VariableUnitsNMinMaxMean
    Alkalinity畫q/l202.1319442.2
    Aluminium (labile)痢/l613.817652.7
    Aluminium (monomeric)痢/l9345.816.1
    Aluminium (total)痢/l151018639
    Ammonium痢/l226061201020
    Calcium畫q/l306.527876.3
    Chloride畫q/l300.9935041.3
    Conductivity猶/cm306.2555.719.6
    Magnesium畫q/l305.7617226.5
    Maximum depth of lakem304.27320.6
    Nitrate痢/l291089403567
    pHpH units304.798.046.12
    Potassium畫q/l300.899.624.41
    Sodium畫q/l304.5730944.3
    Sulphate畫q/l3013.810646
    Total nitrogen痢/l2058.5770300
    Total organic carbonmg/l230.233.220.991
    Total phosphorus痢/l230.520.45.15
    Water depth of diatom samplem304.27320.6